Autor Thema: Problem with Listbox fields in layout  (Gelesen 3214 mal)

Offline Toma Bogdan

  • Aktives Mitglied
  • ***
  • Beiträge: 146
  • Geschlecht: Männlich
  • That's me ...
    • A nice site !
Problem with Listbox fields in layout
« am: 18.06.04 - 15:49:30 »
I need to refresh automatically a field based on another field (listbox). Both fields are in a  layout region. How can I do that ?

10x

Offline koehlerbv

  • Moderator
  • Gold Platin u.s.w. member:)
  • *****
  • Beiträge: 20.460
  • Geschlecht: Männlich
Re:Problem with Listbox fields in layout
« Antwort #1 am: 18.06.04 - 22:46:23 »
Hi, Toma,

you need to set your "another field" to "update fields after field update" (second tab on the field's properties - I've just now no english designer client installed). This works even in a layout region.

HTH,

Bernhard

PS: Are you from Romania ? The very best collegues I ever worked with (until now ;-) came from Timisoara. I hope that we'd find a new common project in the very next time ;-)

Offline TMC

  • Freund des Hauses!
  • Gold Platin u.s.w. member:)
  • *****
  • Beiträge: 3.660
  • Geschlecht: Männlich
  • meden agan
Re:Problem with Listbox fields in layout
« Antwort #2 am: 18.06.04 - 22:55:37 »
I've just now no english designer client installed).

Here is the original R5 english client checkbox name  ;)
"Refresh fields on keyword change"

Matthias
« Letzte Änderung: 18.06.04 - 22:57:14 von TMC »
Matthias

A good programmer is someone who looks both ways before crossing a one-way street.


Offline Toma Bogdan

  • Aktives Mitglied
  • ***
  • Beiträge: 146
  • Geschlecht: Männlich
  • That's me ...
    • A nice site !
Re:Problem with Listbox fields in layout
« Antwort #3 am: 19.06.04 - 15:18:16 »
you need to set your "another field" to "update fields after field update" (second tab on the field's properties - I've just now no english designer client installed). This works even in a layout region.
Here is the original R5 english client checkbox name  ;)
"Refresh fields on keyword change"
I have forgot about this trick ....  unfortunately this not help me because my field (that I need to refresh it) isnt' computed based on a formula... anyway, 10x for your help.

PS: Are you from Romania ? The very best collegues I ever worked with (until now ;-) came from Timisoara. I hope that we'd find a new common project in the very next time ;-)
yeap.. I have from Romania ... more exactely from Timisoara  :D
you can see some pics from my town on my site (see the profile).

I hope that you will have many projects together with Romanian developers which are great guys ! Best regards from Timisoara !

Offline Semeaphoros

  • Gold Platin u.s.w. member:)
  • *****
  • Beiträge: 8.152
  • Geschlecht: Männlich
  • ho semeaphoros - agr.: der Notesträger
    • LIGONET GmbH
Re:Problem with Listbox fields in layout
« Antwort #4 am: 19.06.04 - 15:25:15 »
Well, if you want to get helped, you need to say us, how that field is updated instead of a formula. I'm sure, someone will come up with a solution.
Jens-B. Augustiny

Beratung und Unterstützung für Notes und Domino Infrastruktur und Anwendungen

Homepage: http://www.ligonet.ch

IBM Certified Advanced Application Developer - Lotus Notes and Domino 7 und 6
IBM Certified Advanced System Administrator - Lotus Notes and Domino 7 und 6

Offline koehlerbv

  • Moderator
  • Gold Platin u.s.w. member:)
  • *****
  • Beiträge: 20.460
  • Geschlecht: Männlich
Re:Problem with Listbox fields in layout
« Antwort #5 am: 20.06.04 - 00:55:12 »
As Jens already said: Just give us some more informations - I am sure we'll find a solution ;-)

That you are from Timisoara, too, lets me think again: We are living on a small planet  ;)

Bernhard

Offline Toma Bogdan

  • Aktives Mitglied
  • ***
  • Beiträge: 146
  • Geschlecht: Männlich
  • That's me ...
    • A nice site !
Re:Problem with Listbox fields in layout
« Antwort #6 am: 20.06.04 - 18:21:35 »
So, I have 2 fields:
- k_org (radio button)
- users_list (list box) with the Formula for choices (users)

I need to refresh automatically the content of the users_list field depends of the k_org value.
 
This is the code from the Refresh list button:
Code
Sub Click(Source As Button)
   Dim ws As New notesuiworkspace
   Dim uidoc As notesuidocument
   Dim doc As notesdocument
   Dim popup As notesdocument
   Dim s As New NotesSession
   
   Dim index As Integer
   
   Set uidoc=ws.currentdocument
   Set doc=ws.currentdocument.document
   
   Dim dbcrt As NotesDatabase   
   Set dbcrt=s.currentdatabase
   
   path$=dbcrt.FilePath
   final_path$ = Leftbp$(path$, Len(path$)-12)
   
   Set db=New notesdatabase (dbcrt.server,final_path$ + "users.nsf")   
   
   Dim temp As Variant
   
   org=doc.k_org(0)
   
   Set v=db.getview("(All"+Left (org$,2)+")")
   
   Set user_doc=v.getfirstdocument
   index=0
   
   While Not user_doc Is Nothing
      Redim Preserve strArray(index) As String
      strArray(index)=user_doc.name(0)
      index=index+1
      Set user_doc=v.getnextdocument(user_doc)
   Wend
   
   doc.users_list=strArray
   Call uidoc.refresh
   
End Sub

That you are from Timisoara, too, lets me think again: We are living on a small planet  ;)
you have right  ;D

Offline TMC

  • Freund des Hauses!
  • Gold Platin u.s.w. member:)
  • *****
  • Beiträge: 3.660
  • Geschlecht: Männlich
  • meden agan
Re:Problem with Listbox fields in layout
« Antwort #7 am: 20.06.04 - 18:35:28 »
Toma,

I just galloped through your code, but I'm not sure what you need exactly.....

OK, you do have 2 fields and a button.

Zitat
I need to refresh automatically the content of the users_list field depends of the k_org value.
Does this mean, if the user clicks on the radiobutton, then the above mentioned code (sub click...) should be executed?

If so, maybe you could use the postrecalc-event!? Or the exiting-event of the radiobutton-field (not that perfect).

Matthias

A good programmer is someone who looks both ways before crossing a one-way street.


Offline Toma Bogdan

  • Aktives Mitglied
  • ***
  • Beiträge: 146
  • Geschlecht: Männlich
  • That's me ...
    • A nice site !
Re:Problem with Listbox fields in layout
« Antwort #8 am: 21.06.04 - 14:51:27 »
Zitat
I need to refresh automatically the content of the users_list field depends of the k_org value.
Does this mean, if the user clicks on the radiobutton, then the above mentioned code (sub click...) should be executed?

If so, maybe you could use the postrecalc-event!? Or the exiting-event of the radiobutton-field (not that perfect).
when I select item3, the form refresh the list for the last item accesed (item2); if I select item4, the form refresh the list for item3 and so on even I use postrecalc-event or the exiting-event ...  ???

 

Impressum Atnotes.de  -  Powered by Syslords Solutions  -  Datenschutz